Curtilage: industrial unit

Challenge Fencing Ltd v Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government [2018] EWHC 2900 (Admin)

3 October 2018

“It did not follow that because Building A was the only building left on the site its curtilage automatically covers the entire site. The curtilage of a building must fall within the same enclosure as the building, but it need not be co-extensive with the boundaries of the property in question.” (para 12)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

I accept that my given data and my IP address is sent to a server in the USA only for the purpose of spam prevention through the Akismet program.More information on Akismet and GDPR.